PRIVACY POLICY contentBASE

We are contentBASE. We respect your privacy. We collect only the minimal amount of your personal data that is require in order to be able to offer our service. In this privacy policy, we explain which data we use and how we save, protect and process this data. This privacy policy applies to our website https://contentbase.co (the "Websiteā€¯), our online application (the "App") and the services that we offer (the "Services"). We comply with the General Data Protection Regulation (the "Relevant Legislation").

Age

If you are younger than sixteen, you cannot use our Website, App and Services without the permission of your parents or legal guardian.

Personal Data

To offer our Website, App and Services we process personal data. "Personal data" means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person, as defined in the Relevant Legislation.

Your Permission

We can store your data at various moments, for example when you visit our Website, create an account via our Website or App, use our Services or when you contact us. We are allowed to process your data because we ask your permission via this privacy policy. In addition, we need your data to carry out the agreement between you and us. If you choose not to share your data, we cannot deliver our services. We will not process your data without your consent, unless we are legally obliged to do so.

Data Collection & Usage

To use our Website, App and Services, we need the following data:

  • Your name
  • Your email address
  • Your payment details

Our Website uses the Facebook API to collection information that is required in order to publish posts on your behalf, with your consent and approval. The following information elements are collected:

  • Your name
  • Your email address
  • Your user profile ID
  • Your user profile link
  • Your user profile's pages' IDs and names
  • Profile/page access tokens

Our Website also uses the Google API 0Auth login screen to collection information from you that is required in order to login and register. The following information elements are collected:

  • Your name
  • Your email address
  • Your OpenID

We may also store the following non-personal data if you use our Website or App:

Login

We save the following data to your account: First name, last name, username, email address, account creation date, credits, credit expiry date, referral url, referred users, connected Facebook pages. This way, you do not need to provide us with your data again. We also save, for your own convenience, the data of former orders with the correct expiration date.

Social Media

It is possible that a social media platform shares information with us, when you use social media functions on our website. This may include your name, profile picture, gender, friends list and other information that you provided. If you do not want the social media provider to share this information with us, you can change the privacy settings of your social-media account.

If you are on a webpage that uses social media add-ins, your browser sends certain information to the provider of your social-media account. We do not control this data sharing.

Newsletter

Our Website offers a newsletter. That way, you can stay up to date on special offers and other news. We use a double opt-in system, to get the right permission. Every time we send you a newsletter, you have the possibility to unsubscribe from the newsletter.

Orders

For any orders we need your: name, e-mail address, address(es) and payment details. We will register, save and process your details to process your order efficiently and correctly.

We will only use your personal data for the purposes listed above or any other purpose that is connected thereto. Your data will never be used by us in an unexpected way.

Security

We work hard to protect your personal data from unauthorized or unlawful access, alteration, disclosure, use or destruction. That way, unauthorized persons do not have access to your data. We take the following measures to protect your personal data:

  • Secure network connections with Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology or a technology that is similar to SSL
  • Passwords are stored encrypted, according to best practices (hashed & salted)
  • The access to the data is limited to the persons that need the data

Data Storage Time

We shall store your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes listed above.

Data Sharing

Third Parties

Sometimes we share your data with third parties, who are not processors. We will agree with those parties that they will use your data carefully. They will only use your data in accordance for the purposes that we received your data for. We may share your data, for example, with Facebook.

Transfer

We will only process your data within the European Union. We will only process your data outside of the European Union if the country has an effective protection level for your data.

We will never transfer your data to other countries or other parties, than the ones described above.

Links

You may find advertising or other content on our Website and in our App, that link to other websites. We do not control the content on these websites and are not responsible for the content or the privacy protection of these websites. We advise you to read the privacy policies of those websites.

Cookies

Cookies are files that are stored on your computer. Your web browser stores these cookies when you visit our website. These cookies will be retrieved when you revisit our website. This allows our website to recognize you as a previous visitor.

We may use cookies to improve your user experience on our website. Cookies are essential for the operation of our website. Please make sure that you can visit our website safely and track bugs and errors at our website.

You can change your cookie settings in your browser, if you don't want cookies to be stored on your device. We will not save cookies when you visit our website. Please note that some website features or services of our website may not function properly without cookies.

Privacy Policy Modifications

We may update our privacy policy from time to time. When we change this privacy policy in a significant way, we will post a notification on our website and our App along with a link to the updated privacy policy. We also inform users that are registered with an email address in case of any significant modification. If you have an account on our website, we advise you to frequently reread our privacy policy.

Your Rights

The data we collect is personal. Therefore, you have the following rights:

  • You may request access to the personal data we process about you;
  • You may request us to correct, update, shield or delete your personal information in our records;
  • You may request a copy of the personal data we have processed about you. We can - on your request - send this copy to another party, so you don't have to send the data yourself;
  • You may file a complaint regarding how we process your data;
  • You may file a complaint with the Dutch Data Protection Authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens), if you are under the impression that we process your data unlawfully;
  • You may always withdraw your consent to process your data. We cannot process your data from the moment you withdraw your consent.

Should you have further questions regarding this privacy policy, please contact us via the information below.

Contact Information

contentBASE
+31616311778
support@contentbase.co